CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 J87847

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of thermostats from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco.

The articles in question are described as “H” series thermostats. The thermostats are comprised of an encased circuit board with a display and a user adjustable setting control. They are used to sense room temperature and open or close electrical contacts that in turn operate heating and/or cooling system devices. Based on the information provided, we assume that the subject thermostats are designed for wall mounting.

The applicable subheading for the thermostats will be 9032.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for thermostats for air conditioning, refrigeration, or heating systems, designed for wall mounting. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division